NTSB Identification: DCA85IA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 27825.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIR CARRIERS (D.B.A. NATIONAL AIRLINES, INC. )
Incident occurred Thursday, April 25, 1985 in DETROIT, MI
Aircraft: BOEING 747-123, registration: N9663
Injuries: 42 Minor,439 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE FLT CREWMEMBERS OF THE JUMBO JET WERE PREPARING TO START THE ENGS WHEN FLT ATTENDANTS (F/A'S) IN THE FORWARD CABIN DETECTED A FAINT ODOR PRIOR TO CLOSING DOOR 1L. THE SOURCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, SO THE DOOR WAS CLOSED IN PREPARATION FOR A PUSHBACK. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, SMOKE WAS DISCOVERED IN THE VICINITY OF THE OVERHEAD BIN AT ROW 16. THE CAPTAIN WAS NOTIFIED & HE ORDERED THAT 'OCCUPANTS EVACUATE, IF THERE IS A FIRE ONBOARD.' THE JETWAY WAS BROUGHT BACK TO DOOR 1L. THE SMOKE DISSIPATED; THUS, THE F/A'S AT DOORS 1R, 2L & 2R DID NOT OPEN THEIR DOORS. HOWEVER, THE F/A'S AT THE OTHER 6 DOORS WERE UNAWARE OF THE SITUATION & CONTINUED THE EVACUATION. THE RAMPS AT DOORS 3L & 3R DID NOT INFLATE & DOOR 5R JAMMED HALFWAY OPEN. THE RAMP PACKS FOR 3R & 3L WERE IMPROPERLY MOUNTED. THE 5R PACK BOARD WAS MADE FOR A LEFT HAND DOOR & THE LANYARD WAS NOT CONNECTED TO THE BOTTOM PANEL PULLEY. AN EXAM REVEALED A BALLAST FOR AN OVERHEAD FLOURESCENT LIGHT, PN 69-33C, HAD OVERHEATED & MELTED THE PLASTIC CASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
PASSENGER COMPARTMENT LIGHT(S)..OVERTEMPERATURE
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE BULLETIN/LETTER..NOT FOLLOWED..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
MISC EQPT/FURNISHINGS,SLIDES..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
DOOR,EMERGENCY EXIT..IMPROPER
Contributing Factors
Contributing Factors
DOOR,EMERGENCY EXIT..JAMMED
Index for Apr1985 | Index of months