NTSB Identification: DCA85AA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 31667.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, April 26, 1985 in NEW YORK, NY
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA360C DAUPHIN, registration: N49505
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Minor,3 Uninjured.AT LAGUARDIA ARPT, WND WAS FM 320 DEG AT 16 GSTG 22 KTS. PIC RPRTD WND AT HELIPORT (ON WEST BANK OF EAST RVR) WAS FM SW.OBSTACLES WERE LOCATED ALONG WEST EDGE OF HELIPORT. PIC RPRTD HE MADE PWR CHECK, THEN BGN ROLLING TAKEOFF WITH RGT QTRG HDWND. AS ACFT WAS CLIMBING (APRX 5' AGL) OVR EAST EDGE OF HELIPORT, PIC NOTED A 'POPPING' SOUND, LOSS OF ENG PWR & MAINROTOR RPM, RISE IN EGT. ACFT BGN SETTLING & PLT TRIED DEPLOYING EMERG FLOATS, BUT DIDN'T HAVE TIME. ACFT IMPACTED WATER,ROLLED OVR & SANK. ONE PAX DID NOT EGRESS & DROWNED WITH HIS SEAT BELT STILL FASTENED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENG HAD ERROSION OF 1ST STAGE COMPRESSOR BLADES, CONTAMINATION ON BLADES/COMPRESSOR HOUSING & A LOW FUEL FLOW ADJUSTMENT OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF ENG SURGE/COMPRESSOR STALL. DENSITY ALT WAS 1600'. FOUR OF 5 PAX RPRTD THEYDID NOT RECEIVE INTRUCTION ON FLOATATION DEVICES/SEAT BELTS & THEY WERE NOT SHOWN THE BRIEFING CARDS. AEROSPATIALE SVC BULLETIN FOR IMPROVED TYPE 343 SEAT BELT BUCKLES (TO PREVENT BLOCKAGE OR FAILURE TO UNLOCK) WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY..CONTAMINATION
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY,IMPELLER..DETERIORATED
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..OUTPUT LOW
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE BULLETIN/LETTER..NOT FOLLOWED..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
PASSENGER BRIEFING..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
SEAT BELT..IMPROPER USE OF..PASSENGER
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Index for Apr1985 | Index of months