NTSB Identification: SEA85IA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 28947.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ALL STAR AIRLINES,INC. (D.B.A. MANCHESTER AIRPORT )
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1985 in RENO, NV
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-14, registration: N85AS
Injuries: 41 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER A GROUND TIME OF 36 MINUTES DURING RAIN/WET SNOW THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED RENO. DURING THE CLIMB IN BELOW FREEZING CONDITIONS THE CREW EXPERIENCED ELEVATOR PITCH CONTROL DIFFICULTIES WHICH PERSISTED UNTIL THE DESCENT INTO SEATTLE. EXAMINATION OF THE ELEVATORS REVEALED WATER WITHIN THE INBOARD SECTION OF BOTH ASSEMBLIES AND MISSING SEALANT MATERIAL ON THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE LEFT ELEVATOR PANEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROL,ELEVATOR..FROZEN
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
Index for Mar1985 | Index of months