NTSB Identification: DCA85AA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 28363.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 05, 1985 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15, registration: N926AX
Injuries: 2 Serious.AFTER LNDG, THE ACFT WAS PARKED ON THE RAMP FOR APRX 39 MIN TO LOAD CARGO. DRG THAT TIME, LGT FREEZING DRIZZLE WAS FALLING, INTERMITTENTLY MIXED WITH ICE PELLETS & SNW. THE CREW CHECKED THE ACFT SURFACES FROM THE COCKPIT & ENTRY DOOR, BUT OBSERVED NO ICE OR SNW ADHERING TO THE TOPS OF THE WINGS, NOSE SECTION, WINDSHIELD OR ABOVE THE DOOR. THE CAPT DECLINED AN OFFER TO DE-ICE, THO OTR ACFT WERE BEING DE-ICED. THE TAKEOFF WAS NRML (18 DEG NOSE UP ATTITUDE) UNTIL JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, THEN THE ACFT ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED L ROLL & BOTH ENGS COMPRESSOR STALLED. THE CAPT CORRECTED WITH L AILERON & RUDDER, THEN BEGAN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT TOUCHED DWN LEFT OF THE RWY ON THE TAIL SKID & R WING TIP,APRX 5600' FROM THE THRESHOLD & ON A 070 DEG HDG. IT THEN TRAVELED ANOTHER 2025' IN A SWEEPING RIGHT ARC, HITTING 2 RWY SIGNS & CAME TO REST HDG WEST WITH THE R PYLON BENT DOWN. INV REVEALED A THIN LAYER OF ICE (EST 0.15' THICK) WOULD HAVE BEEN ON THE WINGS, RAISING THE ACFT'S STALL SPEED. WHEN DC-9-15 ACFT STALL, ENGS ARE SUSCEPTIBLE TO COMPRESSOR STALLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WING..ICE
ICE/FROST REMOVAL FROM AIRCRAFT..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
VISUAL/AURAL DETECTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1985 | Index of months