NTSB Identification: DCA85AA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 26899.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 04, 1985 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Aircraft: BEECH 65-A80, registration: N50NP
Injuries: 9 Fatal.DURING ARRIVAL, THE CREW OF NPA FLT 1802 CONTACTED THE COMPANY WX OBSERVER AT SOLDOTNA WHO ADVISED THE WX WAS: WND CALM,CEILING 600 TO 800 FT, VIS 8 TO 10 MI, NO PRECIP. THEY MADE AN NDB APCH, BUT MISSED THE APCH & REQUESTED ANOTHER APCH. APRX 1 MIN LATER, THE CREW REPORTED THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED A HVY LOAD OF ICE. THEY COULD HAVE DIVERTED NEARBY TO KENAIFOR AN ILS APCH, BUT ELECTED TO MAKE A VOR APCH BACK TO SOLDOTNA. WHILE BEING VECTORED, THEY MADE 2 MORE CHECKS WITH THEWX OBSERVER WHO ADVISED THE WX HAD DETERIORATED TO BELOW MINS & RECOMMENDED DIVERTING, BUT THE CREW DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE.SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON HI TERRAIN APRX 1.5 MI SE OF THE ARPT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS CIRCLING WHEN IT CRASHED. CIRCLING WAS NOT AUTHORIZED SOUTH OF RWY 7/25. INV REVEALED RECURRING PRBLMS WITH THE ANTI-ICESYS, ITS 'SINGLE' MODE WAS INOP, 2 DE-ICE BOOTS WERE MISSING FM PROP BLADES. WX STATION LISTED ONLY 1 LGTD MARKER (1/4 MI AWAY) FOR VIS REF; MIN LNDG VIS WAS 1 MI; CEILOMETER WAS INOP. NO FAA INSPN OF WX STATION IN 2 YRS. ICG FORCASTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
MISSED APPROACH..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ANTI-ICE/DEICE SYSTEM..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF OPERATION..FAA(ORGANIZATION)
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OTHER AIRPORT/RUNWAY MAINTENANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
Contributing Factors
METEOROLOGICAL SERVICE..INADEQUATE..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WING..ICE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..BELOW APPROACH/LANDING MINIMUMS
Contributing Factors
NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH TERRAIN
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Feb1985 | Index of months