NTSB Identification: MIA01LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 09, 2000 in CLERMONT, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Grob G102, registration: N36WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot was on approach for landing and prematurely deployed the speed brakes resulting in the glider descending short of the runway and colliding with trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature extension of the speed brakes on landing resulting in the glider colliding with trees short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months