NTSB Identification: NYC87DNE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33614.
Accident occurred Monday, December 29, 1986 in STRATFORD, CT
Aircraft: KOSCH WHITEHEAD #21, registration: N1901G
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT WAS MAKING TAXI TESTS ON AN ABANDONED TAXIWAY WHEN IT BECAME AIRBORNE. A PHOTOGRAPHER RUSHED OUT FROM A MARKED SAFETY AREA DIRECTLY IN THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS STRUCK BY THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVING A BROKEN ARM. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE, LANDING SAFELY WITH THE PILOT NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..OTHER PERSON
JUDGMENT..POOR..OTHER PERSON
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..OTHER PERSON
Index for Dec1986 | Index of months