NTSB Identification: NYC87DNC04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34038.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 27, 1986 in WEST FARMINGTON, ME
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12D, registration: N95575
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED IN A STEEP ATTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF TO AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Dec1986 | Index of months