NTSB Identification: LAX87DUM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33667.
Accident occurred Monday, December 01, 1986 in CALIPATRIA, CA
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: N2770N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT THE BEGINNING OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE A CLIMBING 180 DEGREE RIGHT TURN IN THE REVERSE DIRECTION WHEN THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DROP. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO RAISE COLLECTIVE, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS FROM THE INITIAL LIFT-OFF POINT. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
ROTOR RPM..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Dec1986 | Index of months