NTSB Identification: LAX87DUJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33877.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 13, 1986 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1988
Aircraft: SOLEM KR-2, registration: N3762S
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE CONTROL STICK SHUDDERED AND HE FELT 'BACK PRESSURE' ON THE STICK. THE NOSE STARTED PITCHING UP SO HE PUSHED FORWARD ON THE STICK. HE CONTINUED PUSHING THE STICK FORWARD UNTIL IT REACHED THE FORWARD STOPS. DESPITE THIS, THE NOSE CONTINUED PITCHING UP AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO ROLL WINGS LEVEL JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE UNDAMAGED TAIL SECTION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS DISCONNECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROL,ELEVATOR..FLUTTER
FLIGHT CONTROL,ELEVATOR ATTACHMENT..DISCONNECTED
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RUNWAY
Index for Dec1986 | Index of months