NTSB Identification: CHI87DEX04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34521.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 12, 1986 in HAGERSTOWN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1988
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 500B, registration: N116CA
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT WAS ON THE FOURTH LEG OF A NIGHT CARGO FLIGHT CRUISING AT APPROXIMATELY 500' AGL ENROUTE TO MT. VERNON, IL, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SOME TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ENGINES AND PROPELLERS WERE BOTH TORN DOWN AND TESTED AND NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT RECALL THE CRASH SEQUENCE AT ALL. THE PILOT WAS WEARING A 'WALKMAN' RADIO AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE STATED IT WAS TO HELP KEEP HIM AWAKE, BECAUSE HE HAD FALLEN ASLEEP AT TIMES IN THE PAST WHILE FLYING NIGHT CARGO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Index for Dec1986 | Index of months