NTSB Identification: CHI87DEM05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33776.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 06, 1986 in LAWTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N999WF
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.THE PLT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND WITH ITS LEFT WINGTIP CAUSING IT TO FLIP OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE AUTO-PLT HAD BEEN WORKED ON AFTER HAVING EXPERIENCED AUTO-PLT RUNAWAYS DURING PREVIOUS FLTS. THE AUTO-PLT WAS BENCH TESTED AFTER THIS ACCIDENT AND IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AUTOPILOT/FLIGHT DIRECTOR..UNDETERMINED
FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES/ATTACHMENTS..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
Index for Dec1986 | Index of months