NTSB Identification: ATL87IA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 32894.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of METRO EXPRESS,INC. (D.B.A. EASTERN METRO EXPRESS, INC. )
Incident occurred Tuesday, December 02, 1986 in ATLANTA, GA
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-8-101, registration: N802MX
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AT ABOUT 4,000 FT MSL, CPT ON SCH DOM FLT REPORTED LOUD POP AND SUB SHUTDOWN OF RT ENG. SMELL OF SMOKE AND VISUAL CONFIRMATION OF FIRE IN RT NACELLE. SHIPS FIRE EXT ACTIVATED DURING RETURN TO DEPT. ARPT. LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVLD FAILURE OF TURBINE STATOR RETAINING RING P&W PART NO 3034363. P&W HAD OUTSTANDING S.B. ISSUED AT THE TIME. THIS WAS ONLY ENG IN OPER FLT THAT S.B. HAD NOT BEEN COMP ON. THIS ENG WAS ALSO LEAD ENG FOR OPER FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
TURBINE ASSEMBLY,RING..FAILURE,TOTAL
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE BULLETIN/LETTER..NOT FOLLOWED..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Dec1986 | Index of months