NTSB Identification: LAX87DUJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34227.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 30, 1986 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/03/1988
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N9006W
Injuries: 2 Minor.AFTER 50 MINUTES OF CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED A DECREASE IN OIL PRESSURE TO ZERO AND THE ILLUMINATION OF THE LOW OIL PRESSURE LIGHT. THE PILOT LANDED THE HELICOPTER AND HAD AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC INSPECT THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS OBSERVED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND CONTINUED THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, LETTING HIS STUDENT TAKE OVER THE CONTROLS. AFTER 20 MINUTES OF NORMAL OPERATION AND ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING AT 75 FT AGL AND 50 KNOTS, THE LOW OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATION. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AT AN AIRSPEED OF 35 TO 40 KNOTS. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MISCELLANEOUS..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
Contributing Factors
MISCELLANEOUS..CHAFED
Index for Nov1986 | Index of months