NTSB Identification: NYC87DNC02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34474.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 12, 1986 in VAN BUREN, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N5255R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE CLIMBING FROM 1000 FT. THE PILOT OF A C-172 EXPERICED AN ENGINE FAILURE AT 1500 FT AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING STRIKING SMALL TREES AND BRUSH. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT DOWEL PIN WAS SHEARED AND THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR BOLT AND LOCK PLATE WERE MISSING AND HAD PROBABLY NOT BEEN INSTALLED AT LAST OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CRANKCASE..FAILURE,PARTIAL
MAINTENANCE,MAJOR REPAIR..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months