NTSB Identification: NYC87DNC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34143.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 11, 1986 in BELMONT, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/03/1988
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N238Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLT WHEN AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED. THE PLT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH COLLAPSED THE LEFT FRONT STRUT. THE NOSE LOWERED AS THE TAIL CONE ROSE AND THE MAIN ROTOR MADE CONTACT WITH THE TAIL ROTOR. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS A FAILURE OF THE #4 CONNECTING ROD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months