NTSB Identification: NYC87DHJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33815.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 05, 1986 in FARMINGDALE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1988
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66256
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PLT WAS RETURNING HOME AFTER FLYING FOR APRX 2 1/2 HOURS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD STARTED THE FLT WITH FULL FUEL TANKS. THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING AT AN ARPT. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY AND THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A CEMETERY. DURING POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT NO ODOR OF FUEL WAS NOTED NOR WAS ANY FUEL FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE ENGINE PERFORMED SATISFACTORLY DURING AN TEST RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months