NTSB Identification: NYC87DFA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42559.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 25, 1986 in ORISKANY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3030V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WERE MAKING A NIGHT, TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK A DEER ON THE RWY. THEY WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE DEER IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..ANIMAL(S)
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months