NTSB Identification: LAX87DVG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33460.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 1986 in LINCOLN, CA
Aircraft: SMITH & R. MATHEWS RV-4, registration: N63SM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT ACFT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AT APRX 3000 FT AGL. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE PLT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. APRX ONE FT ABOVE THE TWO FOOT HIGH GRASS, THE PLT RAISED THE NOSE TO FLARE WHEN THE ACFT ENTERED A STALL. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND DRAGGED ON THE GROUND. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED UPON TOUCHDOWN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A SAFETY WIRE HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED AND THE GASCALATOR WAS LOOSE. APRX 1 TABLESPOON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES BETWEEN THE GASCALATOR AND THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STALL..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
REMEDIAL ACTION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months