NTSB Identification: LAX87DJA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 32275.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 28, 1986 in HILO, HI
Aircraft: MURRAYAIR MA-1, registration: N306MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER RETURNING FROM A SPRAYING FLT, THE ACFT WAS REFUELED. AFTER REFUELING, THE PLT USED FUEL TO WASH OIL FROM THE SIDE OF THE ACFT & THE WING STEP. WHEN THE ENG WAS RESTARTED ABOUT 2 MIN LATER, FUEL FUMES IGNITED & FIRE SPREAD TO THE FUEL TRUCK. BOTH THE ACFT & THE TRUCK WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months