NTSB Identification: FTW87DRD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 31836.
Accident occurred Monday, October 06, 1986 in GILBERT, LA
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N53137
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS WHEN A DECREASE IN FUEL PRESSURE AND ENGINE SURGING OCCURRED. EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL A REASON FOR THE LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE AND THE SUBSEQUENT SURGING OF THE ENGINE. THE EMERGENCY LANDING HAD TO BE MADE ACROSS COTTON ROWS WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO FLIP INVERTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months