NTSB Identification: CHI87DEM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33292.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 30, 1986 in GOWEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1988
Aircraft: RALLEY 3A, registration: N3782W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED WHILE PRACTICING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE PULLED UP FROM THE PRACTICE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE SOONER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months