NTSB Identification: CHI87DEM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34040.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 1986 in GRAND HAVEN, MI
Aircraft: BROWN ACRO SPORT II, registration: N3045E
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AFTER TAKEOFF HE LEVELED OFF TO GAIN AIRSPEED AND THEN ENTERED A 60 DEGREE PITCH UP ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED AT ABOUT 400 FEET AGL HE NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS LOWER THAN 'NORMAL'. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN IMPACTING THE TERRAIN NEXT TO THE SAME RUNWAY FROM WHICH IT DEPARTED. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, SPIN AND IMPACT THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months