NTSB Identification: CHI87DEE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34039.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 09, 1986 in CRESTWOOD, IL
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N6955Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION FROM THE OWNER BY UNKNOWN PERSON(S). UPON LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO AN AIRCRAFT TIE-DOWN AREA AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months