NTSB Identification: BFO87DID01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 31692.
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 1986 in LYNCHBURG, VA
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N3005V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DEER. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD ACCELERATED TO 50 KTS & WAS ABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE RWY WHEN THE DEER RAN IN FRONT OF THE
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..ANIMAL(S)
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Oct1986 | Index of months