NTSB Identification: LAX86DVA13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34035.
Accident occurred Friday, August 08, 1986 in SHAFTER, CA
Aircraft: BELL 47G-4A, registration: N1185W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE LOADING RIG, EN ROUTE TO AN AGRICULTURAL AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE FORWARD COUPLING TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT FAILED. THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND ABOUT 100 FT WEST OF THE LOADING RIG. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN IMMEDIATE AUTOROTATION BUT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE COUPLING SUSTAINED EXTREME HIGH TEMP DISTRESS DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE HELICOPTER HAD FLOWN 178 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL/100-HOUR INSPECTION. A 100-HOUR INSPECTION IS REQUIRED FOR THE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT BEARING..FAILURE,TOTAL
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT BEARING..OVERTEMPERATURE
MAINTENANCE,LUBRICATION..NOT PERFORMED..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
MAINTENANCE,100-HOUR INSPECTION..NOT PERFORMED..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Aug1986 | Index of months