NTSB Identification: NYC86DNC06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33660.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 22, 1986 in WOLFEBORO, NH
Aircraft: HANSEN HAWK 304, registration: N13CH
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT EQUIPPED WITH A BUICK V-8 ALUMINUM BLOCK ENGINE EXPERIENCED POWER LOSS ON APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE PILOT DECIDED THAT THE DISTANCE AND TERRAIN WAS TOO GREAT FOR A GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT, AND AN EMERGENCY WATER LANDING IN A NEARBY LAKE WAS MADE. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1986 | Index of months