NTSB Identification: LAX86DVA09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 33240.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 17, 1986 in DELANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1988
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N172ET
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER ROTOR BLADE DELAMINATED SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE OPERATOR'S NORTH BASE AT DELANO, CA. THE INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THE BLADE CONTAINED EXTENSIVE VOIDS ON THE BOND LINE. THE BLADE WAS REJECTED BY THE MANUFACTURER AS BEING UNAIRWORTHY. THE OPERATOR BOUGHT THE BLADE IN AN AS IS CONDITION. THE OPERATOR COULD NOT PRODUCE ANY YELLOW SERVICEABLE TAGS. INVESTIGATOR'S COULD NOT DETERMINE WHO OVERHAULED THE BLADES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR SYSTEM,MAIN ROTOR BLADE..FAILURE,PARTIAL
MAINTENANCE,MAJOR REPAIR..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Jun1986 | Index of months