NTSB Identification: DCA86AA028B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 31192.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 18, 1986 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/07/1988
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N6TC
Injuries: 25 Fatal.AT ABOUT 0933 MST, DEHAVILLAND DHC-6, N76GC, (OWNED & OPERATED BY CANYON AIRLINES) & BELL 206B, N6TC, (OPERATED BY HELITECK) COLLIDED WHILE ON SIGHTSEEING FLTS OVER THE GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK. AFTER COLLIDING IN FLT, BOTH ACFT CRASHED & BURNED IN THE TONTO PLATEAU/CRYSTAL RAPIDS AREA. DRG THE INV, NO REASON WAS FND TO EXPLAIN WHY NEITHER FLT CREW WAS ABLE TO SEE & AVOID THE OTHER ACFT. THE ACDNT OCCURRED IN AN AREA WHERE THE DHC-6 MAY HAVE BEEN IN A TURN. THE BELL 206B WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERCOM OR PUBLIC ADDRESS SYS TO COMMUNICATE WITH PASSENGERS; THUS, THE PLT MAY HAVEPERIODICALLY TURNED HIS HEAD DRG FLT TO NARRATE THE TOUR. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE FAA FAILED TO EXERCISE ITS OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITY OVR FLT OPNS IN THE GRAND CANYON AIRSPACE & THAT THE NATIONAL PARK SVC INFLUENCED THE SELECTION OF ROUTESBY THE SCENIC OPERATORS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MODIFICATION & CONFIGURATION OF THE ROTARY-WING ROUTES RESULTED IN THEIR INTERSECTING WITH THE ROUTES OF GRAND CANYON AIRLINES NEAR CRYSTAL RAPIDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Contributing Factors
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
PRESSURE INDUCED BY OTHERS..OTHER GOVERNMENT PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE,INADEQUATE PROCEDURE..FAA(ORGANIZATION)
Index for Jun1986 | Index of months