NTSB Identification: LAX86DVA06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 16, 1986 in CHOWCHILLA, CA
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: N910PD
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE RETURNING FROM A SPRAYING OPERATION THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE MAIN TRANSMISSION OIL PRESSURE GAGE INDICATED ZERO. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE MASTER CAUTION DID NOT ILLUMINATE AND THAT THE OIL TEMPERATURE GAGE WAS NORMAL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DECIDED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE GAGE WAS FAULTY AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLT. ABOUT 5 MINUTES LATER, THE TRANSMISSION OIL TEMP GAGE BEGAN TO RISE RAPIDLY.THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY AND THE MAIN ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECAY. THE PLT, UNABLE TO PERFORM AN AUTOROTATION DUE TO LOW ROTOR RPM EXECUTED A POWER ON LANDING, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AT IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE OIL COLLER HOUSING GASKET WAS DAMAGED AND THE TRANSMISSION OIL RESERVOIR DID NOT CONTAIN ANY OIL. THE TRANSMISSION OUTER HOUSING AND PLANETARY GEARS EXHIBITED HIGH TEMPERATURE DISTRESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL GASKET..DISTORTED
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,OIL..EXHAUSTION
MISC ROTORCRAFT,TRANSMISSION OIL PRESS IND..NO PRESSURE
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,MAIN GEARBOX/TRANSMISSION..JAMMED
Index for Apr1986 | Index of months