NTSB Identification: LAX86DVA05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34224.
Accident occurred Friday, April 04, 1986 in SNELLING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/03/1988
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164A, registration: N8932H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT STATED HE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF DURING TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT THEN STALLED, HITTING A CANAL AND SHEARING OFF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PLT STATED THAT A BROKEN FUEL LINE IS SUSPECT DUE TO THE SUDDEN STOPPAGE AND INTENSE GROUND FIRE. THE ENG HAD APRX 20 HRS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Apr1986 | Index of months