NTSB Identification: LAX86DVA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34225.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 1986 in CHINESE CAMP, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/03/1988
Aircraft: GLEN DAVIS GLASAIR, registration: N84GD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A GLASAIR HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BARN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A NIGHT TIME BUSINESS TRIP. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FROM THE EXTREME LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHICH HAD A HIGH GROWTH OF VEGETATION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN IT ROLLED TO THE LEFT, WENT BEHIND A TREE AND COLLIDED WITH THE BARN. THE ENSUING GROUND FIRE DESTROYED THE EVIDENCE WHICH WAS COMPOSED PRIMARILY OF COMPOSITE MATERIALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL
Contributing Factors
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1986 | Index of months