NTSB Identification: DCA86AA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 30752.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 13, 1986 in ALPENA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/07/1988
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-110P1, registration: N1356P
Injuries: 3 Fatal,5 Serious,1 Minor.DRG ARRIVAL AT 2125 EST, SIMMONS AIRLINE FLT 1746 WAS ADZD BY WURTSMITH AFB APCH CTL THAT THE 2052 EST WX AT PHELPS COLLINS ARPT WAS: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCD, CEILING 100' OVERCAST, VIS 1/2 MI WITH LGT DRIZZLE & FOG, & TO EXPECT AN ILS APCH. HOWEVER, AT 2119, A SPL WX OBS WAS TAKEN WHICH SHOWED THE VIS HAD DECREASED TO 3/8 MI, WHICH WAS BLO MINS. THIS INFO HAD NOT REACH WURTSMITH UNTIL SOMETIME LATER SINCE THE SYS FOR SENDING WX FROM PELLSTON FSS TO WURTSMITH WAS NOT AUTOMATED & WAS SLOW. FLT 1746 CONTD THE APCH, BUT THE PLTS DID NOT CLRLY SEE THE RWY LGTS, SO THEY MADE A MISSED APCH &ELECTED TO MAKE A 2ND ILS APCH. AT 2146, ANOTHER SPL WX OBS WAS TAKEN WHICH SHOWED THE VIS HAD DECREASED FURTHER TO 1/4 MI. THIS INFO WAS PROVIDED TO THE SIMMONS STATION MGR AT ALPENA, WHO TRIED TO CONTACT FLT 1746, BUT WAS UNABLE. AT APRX 2200 EST, THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED ABOUT 1-1/2 MI SHORT OF RWY 1. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT FLT 1746 HAD CONTD BLO THEILS GLIDE SLOPE & DECISION HEIGHT (DH) WITHOUT OBTAINING VISUAL REFERENCE OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IFR PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER GLIDEPATH..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DECISION HEIGHT..NOT IDENTIFIED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..BELOW APPROACH/LANDING MINIMUMS
Contributing Factors
METEOROLOGICAL SERVICES..INADEQUATE
Index for Mar1986 | Index of months