NTSB Identification: DCA86AA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 31246.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of USAIR
Accident occurred Friday, February 21, 1986 in ERIE, PA
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31, registration: N961VJ
Injuries: 1 Minor,22 Uninjured.DRG ARRIVAL, THE CREW OF US AIR FLT 499 LNDD ON RWY 24, WHICH WAS CVRD WITH SNW. RPRTDLY, WHILE LNDG, THE ACFT TOUCHED DWN APRX 1800 TO 2000' BYND THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. ALTHO ARMED, THE SPOILERS DID NOT AUTO-DEPLOY, SO THE CAPT OPERATEDTHEM MANUALLY. HE LOWERED THE ACFT'S NOSE, ACTUATED REVERSE THRUST & APPLIED BRAKES. THE BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE END OF THE RWY, RAN OVR A RWY END ID LGT, STRUCK A FENCE & CAME TO REST STRADDLING A ROAD. THE CREW HAD PLANNED ON MAKING AN ILS APCH TO RWY 6, BUT THE RVR WAS ONLY 2800' & A MIN RVR OF 4000' WAS REQD FOR THAT RWY. THE CREW ELECTED TO LND ON RWY 24, SINCE 1/2 MI VIS WAS SUFFICIENT FOR THAT RWY. HOWEVER, THE APCH WAS MADE WITH A QTRG TAIL WND & APRX 10 KTS ABV VREF. TAIL WND LNDGS WERE NOT AUTHORIZED ON RWY 24 IN WET/SLIPPERY CONDS. THE RWY BRAKING ACTION WAS RPRTD AS FAIR-TO-POOR. THE PLT'S HANDBOOK CAUTIONED THE CREW TO MONITOR THE SPOILERS WHEN LNDG ON SLIPPERY RWYS, SINCE THE SPOILERS AUTO-DEPLOY ONLY WITH WHEEL SPIN-UP OR WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL IS ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED(VREF)..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..DISPLACED THRESHOLD
Contributing Factors
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RUNWAY LIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Feb1986 | Index of months