NTSB Identification: LAX88FA071A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40011.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 19, 1987 in CHINO HILLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N675B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A BEECH A35 AND A PIPER PA-30 COLLIDED IN FLIGHT WHILE OPERATING UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE DESTROYED. THE BEECH HAD BEEN INBOUND FOR LANDING TO AN AIRPORT 5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT THE PIPER HAD JUST DEPARTED. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. THE POSITION OF THE SUN RELATIVE TO THE PIPER PILOT WOULD HAVE RESTRICTED HIS VIEW OF THE BEECH. THE BEECH PILOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE ATCT AT HIS DESTINATION. THE PIPER PILOT WAS NOT USING AVAILABLE ATC SERVICES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER AND THUS AVERT THE COLLISION. Index for Dec1987 | Index of months