NTSB Identification: LAX88DVG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36223.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 02, 1987 in WILLIAMS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N673U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE ON HILLY TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED WITH NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. WX CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO MODERATE CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE POWER OR SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER. PLT WAS AT CRUISE POWER (2000 RPM) AT TIME OF PWR LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Index for Dec1987 | Index of months