NTSB Identification: LAX88DVD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35662.
Accident occurred Friday, December 11, 1987 in PETALUMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: TEXAS HELICOPTER WASP/M74L, registration: N51843
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, WHILE ON THE LAST PASS, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE THAT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ROTOR BLADES. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Dec1987 | Index of months