NTSB Identification: LAX88DUQ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36208.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 26, 1987 in SANTA YNEZ, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1989
Aircraft: ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER LS-3, registration: N75FE
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER STRUCK A TREE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A LEFT TURN IN SINKING AIR. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS LOOKING OVER HIS RIGHT SHOULDER AT NEARBY TRAFFIC THEN TURNED TO LOOK FORWARD INTO THE HAZY SETTING SUN WHEN THE LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK A TREETOP AND CARTWHEELED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Contributing Factors
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Dec1987 | Index of months