NTSB Identification: DEN88IA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35295.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC. (D.B.A. CONTINENTAL AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Sunday, December 27, 1987 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-80, registration: N72830
Injuries: 136 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A TAXIWAY MARKER. VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED BY RVR TO BE 2200. ACTUAL VISIBILITY WAS NEAR ZERO DUE TO BLOWING SNOW. PLT STATED HE DID NOT LOSE CNTRL BUT FINITE CNTRL NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO LACK OF VISIBILITY AND CROSS WINDS OF 20 GUSTING TO 30 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Index for Dec1987 | Index of months