NTSB Identification: NYC88DHA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36272.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 01, 1987 in MANSFIELD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/12/1988
Aircraft: COUDEN SKYBOLT, registration: N341SB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT PERFORMING MULTIPLE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THEY SAID AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING VERTICAL MANEUVER OR NEARING TOP OF LOOP WHEN IT ENTERED AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN. ROTATION WAS STOPPED, BUT RECOVERY INCOMPLETE WHEN AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A HAY FIELD. WITNESSES SAID THEY HEARD LOUD ENGINE NOISE UNTIL IMPACT WITH GROUND. AIRPLANE DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POSTCRASH FIRE. PROPELLER REVEALED EVIDENCE OF POWER AT IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF WRECKAGE REVEALED NO INDICATION OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ALTITUDE..INADEQUATE
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months