NTSB Identification: NYC88DGM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38654.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 1987 in SPARTANSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8318L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT LANDED AT THE FRANKLIN, PA AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING FOG. AFTER MAKING SEVERAL PHONE CALLS AND REMAINING ON THE GROUND FOR ABOUT 37 MINUTES HE DEPARTED. ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN CIRCLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, FLYING IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD RUNNING AT FULL POWER AND REDUCED POWER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months