NTSB Identification: LAX88FA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40091.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 29, 1987 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46, registration: N4369V
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO SAN JOSE AND SUBSEQUENT DESCENT AND APPROACH TO THE LONG BEACH AIRPORT, THE TWO PILOTS EXPERIENCED, IN SUCCESSION, A FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM, LOSS OF AN ALTERNATOR, LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE, AN UNSAFE LANDING GEAR INDICATION, AND AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE FOLLOWED BY THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A NIGHT TIME CIRCLING APPROACH TO AN UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ONTO THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF THE SAN DIEGO FREEWAY AT LONG BEACH AFTER MAKING A FLYBY OF THE TOWER TO CONFIRM THE LANDING GEAR POSITION. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED TURBOCHARGER, A CRACKED MANIFOLD EXHAUST, A BURNED MAIN POWER LEAD, A SEPARATED CYLINDER, AND A LOW FLUID LEVEL IN THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR. TWO YEARS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT MADE AN UNINTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING IN ANOTHER ACFT. ONE YEAR PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT THE FAA REVOKED THE MECHANIC'S INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT AFTER EXPERIENCING THE PILOT'S FAULTY DECISION WAS HIS PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE WITH A GEAR UP LANDING A COUPLE OF YEARS BEFORE. Index for Nov1987 | Index of months