NTSB Identification: LAX88DVG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35659.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 1987 in BROWNS VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: STOOPIN SCORPION, registration: N19NS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.DURING THE LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED AT 300 FT WHEN A POWER LOSS APPARENTLY OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED STEEPLY INTO A WOODED AREA. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOT/MANUFACTURER HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRCRAFT,S ENGINE IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE WITNESS REPORTED HEARING A LOUD SOUND AS THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN THE DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWERPLANT..FAILURE,TOTAL
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
MAINTENANCE,ADJUSTMENT..IMPROPER..MANUFACTURER
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months