NTSB Identification: LAX88DUQ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34753.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 21, 1987 in TEHACHAPI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1988
Aircraft: ISGRIGG ELITE, registration: N333JE
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE HOMEBUILT GYROPLANE BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE DURING TAKE-OFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 27R. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP AND THEN ROLLED ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE REPORTED THE WINDS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT TO BE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 12-15 KNOTS. THE PILOT INDICATED IN HIS STATEMENT THAT HE BELIEVED HE ENCOUNTERED CYCLONIC WIND PHENOMENA KNOWN AS 'DUST DEVILS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORT..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months