NTSB Identification: LAX88DUM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35762.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 01, 1987 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1989
Aircraft: DURBIN MONNETT MONI, registration: N190PJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.ACQUAINTANCES OF THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE TO REPAIR AN INOPERATIVE AIRSPEED INDICATOR. HE THEN TOOK OFF ON A TEST FLT. A WITNESS, WHO WAS A PLT, RPRTD THE ENG STARTED TO 'CUT OUT' AT ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT AGL, THE TAIL 'WAGGLED A COUPLE OF TIMES' & THEN THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN & CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. TWO OTHER WITNESSES RPRTD THERE WAS AN INTERRUPTION OF POWER BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED. HOWEVER, THE ENG & FORWARD PART OF THE FUSELAGE WERE BADLY DAMAGED & NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR A POWER LOSS. AN EXAM OF THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR REVEALED IT HAD RUPTURED & HAD BEEN EPOXIED, BUT THE RUPTURE CONTINUED BEYOND THE EPOXY. THE PLT HAD A STUDENT CERTIFICATE. HE HAD 332 HRS OF FLT TIME IN ULTRALIGHTS, BUT HAD LOGGED ONLY 3 HRS OF DUAL FLT TIME IN POWERED ACFT & HAD ONLY 2.3 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT/NAV INSTRUMENTS,AIRSPEED INDICATOR..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months