NTSB Identification: LAX88DUJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35660.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 11, 1987 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1989
Aircraft: SADLER VAMPIRE, registration: N3153Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE CLIMBING TO ALTITUDE, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A DIRT ROAD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE REAR CYLINDER NEXT TO THE GEAR BOX CONTAINED A BURNT PISTON. A HOLE WAS BEGINNING TO BURN THROUGH THE CENTER OF THE PISTON HEAD. ALSO, MOLTEN ALUMINIUM WAS FOUND SPRAYED ONTO THE CYLINDER WALLS. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE DISTRIBUTOR, THIS WAS INDICATIVE OF DETONATION CAUSED BY IMPROPER GRADE/OCTANE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,PISTON..BURNED
FLUID,FUEL GRADE..IMPROPER
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,RING..BURNED
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months