NTSB Identification: FTW88DRG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35091.
Accident occurred Friday, November 06, 1987 in NEW BRAUNFELS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1989
Aircraft: HERMAN DRAGONFLY, registration: N5303H
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE EXPERIMENTAL, HOME BUILT, AIRCRAFT WAS ON ITS MAIDEN FLIHT. THE PILOT STATED HE INTENDED TO FLY THE PATTERN FOR A CHECK-OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HOPED TO GAIN ALTITUDE EARLY TO PERMIT RETURNING TO THE FIELD IN CASE OF AN ENGINE FAILURE BUT INSTEAD STALLED THE AIRCRAFT ON TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED(VS)..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months