NTSB Identification: DEN88DTE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35421.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 10, 1987 in KEENESBURG, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1989
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N65110
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE COMMERCIAL AG PLT WAS STARTING A SPRAY RUN ON A NEW FIELD. DURING THE FIRST PASS, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINE WIRES. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A WINGS LEVEL, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. AN IMMEDIATE POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE PLT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE LOCAL AREA, HOWEVER THERE IS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THAT HE HAD SURVEYED THIS PARTICULAR FIELD PRIOR TO BEGINNING OPERATIONS. EVIDENCE AND WITNESS STATEMENTS INDICATE THAT THE DECISION TO BEGIN THE NEW FIELD WAS MADE SOLELY ON THE BASIS OF HAVING ENOUGH CHEMICAL LEFT FOR ABOUT TWO MORE PASSES. WITNESS STATEMENTS INDICATE THAT THE ACFT PULLED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE WIRES, BUT THE ATTEMPT FAILED. WIRE IMPACT DAMAGED THE LEFT WING MAIN STRUTS AND BOTH LEFT WINGS FAILED PRIOR TO IMPACT, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS' STATEMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WING,BRACING STRUT..SHEARED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
WING..COLLAPSED
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months