NTSB Identification: DCA88MA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 34517.
Scheduled 14 CFR CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 15, 1987 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1989
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-14, registration: N626TX
Injuries: 28 Fatal,28 Serious,25 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Safety Board's full report on this investigation is provided as Aviation Accident Report number AAR-88/09. To obtain a copy of this report, or to view the executive summary online, please see the Web site at http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/publictn.htm
WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE MODERATE SNOW AND FREEZING TEMPS. FOLLOWING A 27 MINUTE DELAY BETWEEN DEICING AND DEPARTURE, ON TKOF THE ACFT WAS OVER-ROTATED BY THE F/O. ACFT CONTROL WAS LOST, THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. COMPANY PROCEDURES CALLED FOR REPEAT DEICING WHEN IN ICING CONDITIONS IF A DELAY EXCEEDS 20 MINUTES. CONFUSION BETWEEN THE TOWER AND THE FLIGHT CREW DUE TO PROCEDURAL ERRORS RESULTED IN THE DELAYED TKOF CLRNC. BOTH PILOTS WERE INEXPERIENCED IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CREW POSITIONS. THE CAPT HAD 33 HRS EXPERIENCE AS A DC-9 CAPT. THE F/O HAD 36 HRS JET EXPERIENCE, ALL IN THE DC-9. F/O DEMONSTRATED WEAK SCAN IN TRNG AND HAD PLT PERFORMANCE PROBS WITH PREVIOUS EMPLOYERS. F/O WAS ON RESERVE, AND HAD NOT FLOWN FOR 24 DAYS. THE TRIP WAS ASSIGNED TO THE F/O FOR PROFICIENCY. FLT WAS F/O'S 2ND TRIP AS DC-9 F/O. WING VORTICES FROM A LANDING ACFT ON A PARALLEL RUNWAY WERE NOT A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. (FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, SEE NTSB/AAR-88/09.)
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ICE/FROST REMOVAL FROM AIRCRAFT..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ROTATION..ABRUPT..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Contributing Factors
RADIO COMMUNICATIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MONITORING..INADEQUATE..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS/REQUIREMENTS,AIRMAN..COMPANY/OPERATOR MGMT
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months