NTSB Identification: CHI88DER01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36421.
Accident occurred Friday, November 13, 1987 in MCGRATH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N77PL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE #3 CONNECTING ROD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SWAMP AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Nov1987 | Index of months